Patchouli Essential Oil

  • £6.50
    Unit price per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


FREE UK DELIVERY

10ml Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil has a very distinctive deep, earthy smell that tends to be a 'love it or hate it' kind of aroma.  The fragrance takes you on that hippy bus straight back to the 60s!  Peace and good vibes! 

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil 'pachchai ilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf.' Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation.

Back in the day patchouli leaves were places in the folds of fine fabrics exported from India to protect them from insects, particularly moths, so it became a mark of authenticity of Eastern fabrics.  

Patchouli essential oil

  • calming and grounding, ideal to ease stress and anxiety  
  • popular for use during meditation and prayer  
  • great reputation for both haircare and all types of skincare  
  • can help with many skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis 
  • has insecticide, antibacterial and antifungal properties   

May inhibit blood clotting and pose drug interaction hazard. Essential oils are powerful and highly concentrated.  They can be harmful if not used carefully so it is important to use them safely.  Do not take any oils internally and do not apply to the skin undiluted.  Do not use any oils during pregnancy or if you have any medical issues without taking medical advice or under the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.  Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils on children.

Origin: Indonesia