Myrrh Essential Oil

  • £9.99
    Unit price per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


FREE UK DELIVERY

10ml Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh has been used since ancient times as perfume and incense for medicinal and sacred purposes.  It has a woody, earthy fragrance that is very intense. Myrrh Essential Oil is a staple in aromatherapy. 

  • It is believed to ease coughs and colds, soothe digestive discomfort, and boost immunity.
  • In addition, Myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing.
  • Sometimes used as an ingredient in skincare products, Myrrh essential oil is also purported to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
  • It's particularly used for oral health and is found in many natural toothpastes and mouth rinses.  Myrrh is also used in room fragrances.  Its a good base for blends intended for spiritual, meditative and Christmas room fragrances. 

Essential oils are powerful and highly concentrated.  They can be harmful if not used carefully so it is important to use them safely.  Do not take any oils internally and do not apply to the skin undiluted.  Do not use any oils during pregnancy or if you have any medical issues without taking medical advice or under the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.  Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils on children. 

Origin: Somalia